Get startedGranville Court is an end-of-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Granville Court (48–64 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 72.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £157,500.
Granville Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for Granville Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,281
Street avg £2,458
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2018Most recent
£157,500
+20.7%over 11 years16 February 2007
£130,500
+278.3%over 10 years2 August 1996
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1BZ: £185,000 (2025–2022).
Granville Court Flat 21 The Causeway Seaford
Sold Jun 2025
Granville Court Flat 18 The Causeway Seaford
Sold Feb 2023
Granville Court Flat 22 The Causeway Seaford
Sold Jun 2022
Granville Court Flat 7 The Causeway Seaford
Sold Feb 2022
Granville Court Flat 15 The Causeway Seaford
Sold Dec 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
BN25 1ES
Closest school
0.9 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.