Get startedGranville Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Granville Court (48–64 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 99.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £187,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for Granville Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², Granville Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,906
Street avg £2,432
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

6 June 2022Most recent
£187,500
+156.8%over 20 years22 March 2002
£73,000
+121.2%over 5 years20 May 1996
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1BZ: £180,000 (2025–2019).
Granville Court Flat 21 The Causeway Seaford
Sold Jun 2025
Granville Court Flat 18 The Causeway Seaford
Sold Feb 2023
Granville Court Flat 7 The Causeway Seaford
Sold Feb 2022
Granville Court Flat 15 The Causeway Seaford
Sold Dec 2019
Granville Court Flat 28 The Causeway Seaford
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BN25 1JL
Closest school
0.9 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.