Get startedGranville Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Granville Court (48–64 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since December 2009. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 85.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £170,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
Granville Court has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
Granville Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,542
Street avg £2,448
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

20 June 2025Most recent
£170,000
-5.6%over 2 years11 November 2022
£180,000
+44.0%over 8 years19 September 2014
£125,000
+284.6%over 17 years30 April 1997
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1BZ: £185,000 (2023–2019).
Granville Court Flat 18 The Causeway Seaford
Sold Feb 2023
Granville Court Flat 22 The Causeway Seaford
Sold Jun 2022
Granville Court Flat 7 The Causeway Seaford
Sold Feb 2022
Granville Court Flat 15 The Causeway Seaford
Sold Dec 2019
Granville Court Flat 28 The Causeway Seaford
Sold Nov 2019
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BN25 1JL
Closest school
0.9 km
Seaford Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.