Get startedThe Well Cottage is a semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 242 m² (around 2605 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £758,000 is 43.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 17.8% below the postcode norm. At 242 m² the property is well over the postcode median (161 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 13 years since the last transfer (December 2012).
The Well Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2022
The Well Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£758,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 12 years.
£528,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for The Well Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,182
Street avg £3,606
Floor Area
242 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seaford Head Lower School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

14 December 2012Most recent
£528,000
+18.7%over 6 years16 November 2006
£445,000
+50.8%over 5 years20 April 2001
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1BL: £665,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BN25 1BL
Closest school
0.4 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.