Get started8 Corsica Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £798,000 is 22.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £650,000.
Price for 8 Corsica Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£798,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 30 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 8 Corsica Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,757
Street avg £3,344
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seaford Head Lower School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2024Most recent
£650,000
7 September 2018
£650,000
+47.7%over 7 years15 March 2011
£440,000
+18.9%over 5 years12 December 2005
£370,000
+134.2%over 7 years14 January 1998
£158,000
+24.4%over 2 years27 January 1995
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1BL: £665,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BN25 1BH
Closest school
0.4 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.