Get started6a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 is 14.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2024
6a saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 6 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 6a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,614
Street avg £2,926
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seaford Head Lower School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2019Most recent
£300,000
+11.1%over 3 years3 August 2015
£270,000
+4.7%over 9 months10 November 2014
£257,950
+25.8%over 1 year3 May 2013
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1AX: £325,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BN25 1AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.