Get startedMaycroft is a three-bedroom detached house in Seaford (BN25 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 is 29.2% above the 2013 sale price. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2013).
Maycroft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 16 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 16 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Seaford Head Lower School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

19 November 2013Most recent
£380,000
+175.4%over 15 years6 April 1998
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1AN: £370,000 (2024–1999).
BN25 1TL
Closest school
0.4 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB