Get started7 Ashurst Road is a semi-detached house in Seaford (BN25 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 498 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 46 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (46–565 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 13 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 54.5% above the 2011 sale of £133,333. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011.
7 Ashurst Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2021
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£133,333
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 7 Ashurst Road lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
54 (E)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 54 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seaford Head Lower School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

9 August 2011Most recent
£133,333
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1AH: £325,000 (2021–2016).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
BN25 1UJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB