Get started9 East Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £440,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jan 2024
Price for 9 East Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 9 East Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,272
Street avg £3,216
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

9 August 2022Most recent
£440,000
+63.0%over 8 years4 July 2014
£270,000
+56.1%over 12 years3 May 2002
£173,000
+130.7%over 5 years10 May 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1AD: £333,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BN25 1BH
Closest school
0.6 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.