Get started5 East Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaford (BN25 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 23.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £333,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£333,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
5 East Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,822
Street avg £3,579
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Steyne — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2020Most recent
£333,000
+18.9%over 6 years10 June 2014
£280,000
+35.9%over 9 years14 December 2004
£206,000
+110.2%over 5 years1 October 1999
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BN25 1AD: £420,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BN25 1AG
Closest school
0.6 km
Annecy Catholic Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.