Get started8 Balmoral Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 9HR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 82.2% above the 2014 sale of £73,000. At 78 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 40 EPCs). On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
8 Balmoral Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£73,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 8 Balmoral Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£936
Street avg £1,288
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Queensbridge Primary School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2014Most recent
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 9HR: £115,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BL4 9NH
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB