Get startedApartment 10 is an end-of-terrace house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 9BP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 65 m² this is the 7th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (77 versus a best of 83). The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 59.5% above the 2014 sale of £74,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in November 2014.
Apartment 10's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Aug 2023
Apartment 10 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£74,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Apartment 10 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,138
Street avg £902
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crompton Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's CofE Primary School. 40 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2014Most recent
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 9BP: £70,000 (2024–2015).
Apartment 1 45 Longcauseway Farnworth Bolton
Sold Oct 2024
Apartment 5 45 Longcauseway Farnworth Bolton
Sold Dec 2021
Apartment 7 45 Longcauseway Farnworth Bolton
Sold Sept 2017
Apartment 6 45 Longcauseway Farnworth Bolton
Sold Dec 2016
Apartment 11 45 Longcauseway Farnworth Bolton
Sold Apr 2015
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
BL4 9BP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.7dB