Get started31 Hazlemere is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8EG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 36.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £177,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2025
31 Hazlemere has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 31 Hazlemere lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,399
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kearsley Hall Rail Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Stephen's CofE Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

14 February 2020Most recent
£177,500
+16.0%over 4 years8 June 2015
£153,000
-2.5%over 7 years30 August 2007
£157,000
+166.1%over 7 years11 January 2000
£59,000
-1.6%over 3 years19 December 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8EG: £245,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BL4 8DU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.