Get started26 Hazlemere is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kearsley, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 8EG). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 sits 66.5% above the 2015 sale of £188,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2024
26 Hazlemere has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£1,899
Street avg £2,232
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kearsley Hall Rail Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Stephen's CofE Primary School. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2015Most recent
£188,000
+4.4%over 4 years28 June 2011
£180,000
+125.1%over 12 years2 March 1999
£79,950
+1.6%over 2 years24 January 1997
£78,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL4 8EG: £245,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BL4 8DU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.