Get started7 Harper Green Road is a semi-detached house in Farnworth, Bolton, Bolton (BL4 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 183% above the 2020 sale of £47,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £47,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2023
7 Harper Green Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£47,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 7 Harper Green Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£671
Street avg £778
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hawthorne Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Harper Green School. 47 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

25 September 2020Most recent
£47,000
+4.4%over 16 years27 February 2004
£45,000
+50.3%over 4 years16 April 1999
£29,950
+145.5%over 3 years21 November 1995
£12,200
Median price across the last 4 sales in BL4 0DJ: £38,750 (2018–1998).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.