Get started22 Broach Street is an end-of-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 6PE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 26.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 125.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £90,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22 Broach Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 23 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 22 Broach Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,023
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
John Cross Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Clarendon Primary School. 51 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2024Most recent
£90,000
-93.7%over 2 years26 January 2022
£1,433,789
+1692.2%over 14 years1 June 2007
£80,000
+37.9%over 1 year28 October 2005
£58,000
+139.2%over 2 years10 March 2003
£24,250
-3.0%over 1 year19 July 2001
£25,000
+63.9%8 March 2001
£15,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 6PE: £80,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BL3 6YB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.