Get started16 Baysdale Avenue is a detached house in Bolton (BL3 4XP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 213.7% above the 2000 sale of £76,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 17.3% below the postcode norm. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2025
16 Baysdale Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 3 years.
£76,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 16 Baysdale Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,254
Street avg £2,058
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Addington Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ladybridge High School. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

9 June 2000Most recent
£76,500
+18.1%over 3 years23 May 1997
£64,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 4XP: £260,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB