Get started15 Broomfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 4DB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 31.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 96.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2021 for £94,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Broomfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 21 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Broomfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,205
Street avg £694
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Melbourne Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Brandwood Primary School. 46 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2021Most recent
£94,000
+44.6%over 6 years19 December 2014
£65,000
+293.9%over 13 years30 May 2001
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 4DB: £65,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BL3 4DB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.