Get started31 Broxton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton (BL3 3TG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 54.7% above the 2015 sale of £123,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in February 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
31 Broxton Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2024
31 Broxton Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
PRIOR NOTIFICATION APPLICATION FOR A PROPOSED LARGER HOME EXTENSION AT REAR (4.14M LONG; 3.8M MAX HEIGHT; 3M EAVES HEIGHT)
31 Broxton Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 13 years.
£123,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 31 Broxton Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,647
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aldred Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bede Academy. 37 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

13 February 2015Most recent
£123,500
+2.9%over 9 years8 April 2005
£119,995
+144.9%over 3 years15 February 2002
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3TG: £193,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BL3 3GY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.