Get started4 Broxton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton (BL3 3TG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £237,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 21 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 4 Broxton Avenue.
Extension: Rear of property
PRIOR NOTIFICATION APPLICATION FOR A PROPOSED LARGER HOME EXTENSION AT REAR (3.55M LONG; 3.64M MAX HEIGHT; 2.65M EAVES HEIGHT)
Latest sale on 4 Broxton Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 21 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 4 Broxton Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,693
Street avg £1,742
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Aldred Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Bede Academy. 37 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR
9 May 2025Most recent
£237,000
+12.6%over 2 years9 December 2022
£210,500
+104.4%over 18 years14 May 2004
£102,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3TG: £183,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BL3 3TG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.