Get started1 Brampton Road is a semi-detached house in Bolton (BL3 3SX). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 13.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 4 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £172,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Brampton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 22 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Brampton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,356
Street avg £1,817
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cuthbert Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heathfield Primary School. 36 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

7 January 2022Most recent
£172,000
+266.0%over 21 years4 October 2000
£46,995
+74.1%over 7 months21 February 2000
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3SX: £150,000 (2023–2001).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.