Get started35 Ellesmere Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 82.1% above the 2025 sale of £121,900. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £121,900 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
PROPOSED ALTERATIONS TO FORM DETACHED GARAGE.
Price for 35 Ellesmere Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£121,900
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
35 Ellesmere Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£975
Street avg £1,127
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haynes Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede Academy. 41 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
RETENTION OF DETACHED GARAGE
29 May 2025Most recent
£121,900
+47.8%over 13 years3 June 2011
£82,500
+175.0%over 9 years24 January 2002
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3JT: £145,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BL3 3TG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.