Get started51 Ellesmere Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 23.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 103.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in August 2023.
Price for 51 Ellesmere Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 51 Ellesmere Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,797
Street avg £1,098
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haynes Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede Academy. 41 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2023Most recent
£115,000
+17.9%over 2 years16 September 2020
£97,500
+33.6%over 7 years2 November 2012
£73,000
+92.1%over 10 years12 July 2002
£38,000
+52.0%over 4 years29 May 1998
£25,000
-32.3%over 2 years19 April 1996
£36,950
+84.8%over 1 year23 January 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3JT: £145,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BL3 3JT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.