Get started19 Alston Street is a mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 5 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 126.2% above the 2016 sale of £61,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Alston Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 20 years.
£61,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 20 years.
19 Alston Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£924
Street avg £844
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Langdale Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St William of York Catholic Primary School. 44 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2016Most recent
£61,000
+79.4%over 12 years9 January 2004
£34,000
+15.3%over 3 years5 July 2000
£29,500
-7.8%over 4 years8 September 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3DQ: £82,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.