Get started6 Anfield Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton (BL3 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 51.8% above the 2020 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 78% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 24 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 24 years.
6 Anfield Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,964
Street avg £1,530
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nugent Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St William of York Catholic Primary School. 42 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2020Most recent
£110,000
+25.7%over 13 years2 March 2007
£87,500
+153.6%over 6 years15 September 2000
£34,500
-17.8%over 3 years18 December 1996
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3DA: £158,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BL3 3JT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.