Get started10 Anfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bolton (BL3 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 19.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 137.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Anfield Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 10 Anfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,593
Street avg £1,500
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nugent Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St William of York Catholic Primary School. 42 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2024Most recent
£140,000
+93.1%over 10 years28 May 2013
£72,500
-12.9%over 5 years6 July 2007
£83,250
+66.7%over 3 years21 November 2003
£49,950
+17.5%over 7 months25 April 2003
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3DA: £158,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BL3 3JT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.