Get started44 Anfield Road is a semi-detached house in Bolton (BL3 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 39.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2025
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey extension at 44 Anfield Road.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION AT FRONT, TWO STOREY EXTENSION AT SIDE AND PART SINGLE PART TWO STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
44 Anfield Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,054
Street avg £1,526
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nugent Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St William of York Catholic Primary School. 42 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

21 July 2023Most recent
£115,000
+4.5%over 1 year1 November 2021
£110,000
+3.8%over 2 years1 February 2019
£106,000
+21.9%over 13 years28 July 2005
£86,950
+51.2%over 1 year1 April 2004
£57,500
+33.9%over 1 year22 August 2002
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3DA: £158,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BL3 3BA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.