Get started20 Anfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bolton (BL3 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bolton HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 13.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 166.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £161,000.
Price for 20 Anfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 30 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 20 Anfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,875
Street avg £1,487
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nugent Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St William of York Catholic Primary School. 42 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£161,000
+143.9%over 7 years7 April 2017
£66,000
-7.0%over 9 years5 December 2007
£71,000
-5.3%over 1 year3 October 2006
£75,000
+108.3%over 4 years26 September 2002
£36,000
-9.9%over 7 years27 January 1995
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 3DA: £143,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BL3 3JT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.