Get started93 Park Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Lever, Bolton, Bolton (BL3 1DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 46 m² this is the 13th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–157 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (46 versus a best of 83). The latest certificate (November 2023) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 128.9% above the 2024 sale of £48,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 38.9% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £48,500 in February 2024.
93 Park Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£48,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 93 Park Road lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
46 (E)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 46 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bowness Primary School. 32 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2024Most recent
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL3 1DJ: £131,500 (2019–2011).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
BL3 1JN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB