Get started1a is a three-bedroom detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0LH). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 42.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 17 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused.
1a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jan 2022
1a has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Householder: Erection of 1.6m(H) rendered blockwork wall and 1.4m(H) electric metal fence across driveway.
Price for 1a has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 11 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,639
Street avg £1,600
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hope Mill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Discharge of Condition 3 (methodology & results of an assessment of the decking by Structural Engineer) pursuant of Planning Permission 2016/0141 (Construction of timber decking with screen fence on two sides (retrospective)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 October 2014Most recent
£280,000
+5.7%over 2 years25 May 2012
£265,000
+10.4%over 5 years14 August 2006
£239,950
+313.7%over 3 years30 April 2003
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0LH: £367,500 (2025–2022).
3 Dearden Fold Edenfield Ramsbottom Bury
Sold Sept 2025
12 Dearden Fold Edenfield Ramsbottom Bury
Sold Jan 2025
21 Dearden Fold Edenfield Ramsbottom Bury
Sold Aug 2022
1 Dearden Fold Edenfield Ramsbottom Bury
Sold Aug 2022
17 Dearden Fold Edenfield Ramsbottom Bury
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
BL0 0QG
Closest school
0.8 km
Ramsbottom Stubbins Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.