Get started12 Dearden Fold is a three-bedroom detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0LH). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 20.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £304,950 — fresh data.
12 Dearden Fold's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Dearden Fold valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 9 years.
£304,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 12 Dearden Fold lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,163
Street avg £1,629
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hope Mill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2025Most recent
£304,950
+64.8%over 9 years22 December 2015
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0LH: £367,500 (2025–2022).
3 Dearden Fold Edenfield Ramsbottom Bury
Sold Sept 2025
21 Dearden Fold Edenfield Ramsbottom Bury
Sold Aug 2022
1 Dearden Fold Edenfield Ramsbottom Bury
Sold Aug 2022
17 Dearden Fold Edenfield Ramsbottom Bury
Sold Apr 2022
20 Dearden Fold Edenfield Ramsbottom Bury
Sold Mar 2022
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
BL0 0QG
Closest school
0.8 km
Ramsbottom Stubbins Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.