Get started3 Park Avenue is a semi-detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 81% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £473,500.
3 Park Avenue has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey rear/side extension
Latest sale on 3 Park Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 81.0% per year over 1 year.
£473,500
Growth on file: 81.0% per year over 1 year.
3 Park Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,335
Street avg £2,476
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fletcher Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2024Most recent
£473,500
+115.2%over 1 year27 June 2023
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0DA: £232,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
BL0 0LJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB