Get started3 Bury New Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 11.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2022 for £212,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Bury New Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2023
Latest sale on 3 Bury New Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 19 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 19 years.
3 Bury New Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,618
Street avg £1,421
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

20 December 2022Most recent
£212,000
+46.2%over 8 years28 February 2014
£145,000
-7.9%over 6 years20 April 2007
£157,500
+18.4%over 2 years14 October 2004
£133,000
+104.6%over 1 year19 September 2003
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0BT: £110,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.2 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.