Get started8 Cheshire Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 sits 51.1% above the 2015 sale of £235,000. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in September 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
8 Cheshire Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2023
8 Cheshire Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 12 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Cheshire Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,009
Street avg £2,471
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Peel Brow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

4 September 2015Most recent
£235,000
+45.1%over 12 years31 July 2003
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0BL: £262,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BL0 0BL
Closest school
0.2 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB