Get started57 Poplar Grove is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 39.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 114.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £152,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
57 Poplar Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
57 Poplar Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,383
Street avg £1,330
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lime Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2020Most recent
£152,500
+71.3%over 1 year15 March 2019
£89,000
+49.6%over 15 years4 March 2004
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0BE: £128,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BL0 0HB
Closest school
0.2 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.