Get started93 Poplar Grove is a semi-detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0BE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 63.4% above the 2018 sale of £119,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 58% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
93 Poplar Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 93 Poplar Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,666
Street avg £1,420
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lime Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 April 2018Most recent
£119,950
+0.8%27 October 2017
£119,000
+6.3%over 10 years16 July 2007
£112,000
+239.4%over 7 years18 November 1999
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0BE: £152,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.2 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.