Get started76 Fern Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 76.8% above the 2017 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 76 Fern Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 20 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 20 years.
76 Fern Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,418
Street avg £1,601
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashwood Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

26 October 2017Most recent
£95,000
-3.6%over 9 years27 June 2008
£98,500
+26.3%over 3 years24 November 2004
£78,000
+160.0%over 5 years12 July 1999
£30,000
+200.0%over 1 year15 September 1997
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0BB: £74,000 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BL0 0HB
Closest school
0.3 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.