Get started60 Fern Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 11.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 79.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £215,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 60 Fern Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 60 Fern Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,162
Street avg £1,944
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

25 July 2023Most recent
£215,000
+19.4%over 2 years11 February 2021
£180,000
+104.5%over 3 years24 March 2017
£88,000
-1.1%over 11 years12 October 2005
£89,000
+147.2%over 4 years3 October 2001
£36,000
+10.8%over 5 years30 October 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0BA: £175,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.1 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.