Get started16 Fern Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
It hasn't traded since November 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Bury HPI: -3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 sits 576.4% above the 2004 sale of £33,262. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£27/sq ft) was about 83.5% below the postcode norm.
16 Fern Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.8% per year over 8 years.
£33,262
Growth on file: -3.8% per year over 8 years.
16 Fern Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£292
Street avg £2,354
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

1 November 2004Most recent
£33,262
-26.9%over 8 years25 October 1996
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0BA: £215,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BL0 0HB
Closest school
0.1 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB