Get started11 Eliza Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £261,000 in March 2025. At 119 m² it's 28.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
11 Eliza Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2025
Price for 11 Eliza Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 26 years.
£261,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 26 years.
11 Eliza Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,193
Street avg £1,818
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

10 March 2025Most recent
£261,000
+53.5%over 8 years23 September 2016
£170,000
+13.4%over 5 years19 August 2011
£149,950
+172.6%over 11 years28 January 2000
£55,000
+77.4%over 8 months19 May 1999
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AT: £210,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BL0 0QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.