Get started10 Eliza Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 148.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2024
10 Eliza Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
10 Eliza Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £1,771
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

16 January 2023Most recent
£210,000
+68.0%over 8 years18 September 2014
£124,995
+55.5%over 11 years14 April 2003
£80,400
+38.6%over 1 year28 August 2001
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AT: £239,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.2 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.