Get started5 Harrison Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 822 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in November 2004. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 25.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 69% above the 2004 sale of £93,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
5 Harrison Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2022
Price for 5 Harrison Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.6% per year over 8 years.
£93,500
Growth on file: 25.6% per year over 8 years.
5 Harrison Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,224
Street avg £1,435
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kenyon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

26 November 2004Most recent
£93,500
+108.0%over 5 years24 August 1999
£44,950
+28.4%over 1 year3 September 1997
£35,000
+150.0%over 1 year1 August 1996
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AH: £90,900 (2025–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.3 km
Peel Brow School. 11 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.