Get started66 Peel Brow is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
At 103 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 8 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 40.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £205,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
66 Peel Brow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£205,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 66 Peel Brow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,990
Street avg £2,555
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2021Most recent
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AG: £195,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
BL0 0QG
Closest school
0.1 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB