Get started68 Peel Brow is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 16.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 49.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 8 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £193,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2025
68 Peel Brow has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 27 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for 68 Peel Brow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,539
Street avg £2,476
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

4 August 2023Most recent
£193,000
+22.2%over 2 years21 August 2020
£158,000
+27.4%over 4 years26 February 2016
£124,000
+127.5%over 15 years15 December 2000
£54,500
+21.2%over 4 years22 November 1996
£44,950
+79.8%23 August 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AG: £202,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.1 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.