Get started19 Alcester Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 2JN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 17.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in October 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
19 Alcester Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 22 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 22 years.
19 Alcester Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £4,022
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

15 October 2018Most recent
£280,000
+69.7%over 9 years14 August 2009
£165,000
+19.6%over 6 years18 March 2003
£138,000
+100.0%over 4 years21 August 1998
£69,000
+34.0%over 1 year20 September 1996
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2JN: £335,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BH12 2LH
Alcester Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.