Get started25 Douglas Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Poole (BH12 2AU). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £405,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
25 Douglas Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2023
Price for 25 Douglas Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 23 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 25 Douglas Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,068
Street avg £2,856
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tennyson Buildings — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

29 September 2021Most recent
£405,000
+34.1%over 5 years30 June 2016
£302,000
+20.8%over 2 years28 March 2014
£249,995
+4.2%over 5 years30 April 2008
£239,950
+71.4%over 4 years18 July 2003
£140,000
+106.0%over 4 years11 December 1998
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2AU: £350,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BH12 2AU
Closest school
0.2 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.