Get started43 Douglas Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 2AU). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £297,500 in November 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 26 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 43 Douglas Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,165
Street avg £2,850
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tennyson Buildings — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2025Most recent
£297,500
+25.0%over 11 years18 September 2014
£238,000
+31.5%over 8 years24 March 2006
£181,000
+92.6%over 6 years20 March 2000
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2AU: £350,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BH12 2LH
Closest school
0.2 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.