Get startedEaglehurst is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 69 m² this is the 13th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in Eaglehurst, where floor areas span 49–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 12.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 18 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 18 years.
Eaglehurst outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,261
Street avg £2,433
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eagle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2017Most recent
£225,000
+32.4%over 10 months8 November 2016
£170,000
+6.6%over 9 years23 October 2007
£159,500
+166.1%over 8 years14 April 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1AP: £220,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BH12 1AG
Closest school
1.0 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.