Get startedEaglehurst is a semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 72 m² this is the 18th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in Eaglehurst, where floor areas span 49–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 17.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, Eaglehurst stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,847
Street avg £2,456
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Eagle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2021Most recent
£205,000
-4.1%28 May 2021
£213,750
-0.6%over 2 years6 June 2018
£215,000
+79.2%over 15 years18 June 2002
£119,950
+39.5%over 1 year9 February 2001
£86,000
+39.8%over 1 year10 November 1999
£61,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1AP: £220,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BH12 1AG
Closest school
1.0 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.