Get startedPrinces Court is a semi-detached house in Branksome, Poole, Poole (BH12 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 43 m² this is the 4th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Princes Court, where floor areas span 32–51 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 12 units on file.
Held since April 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 93% above the 2009 sale of £57,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 33.8% below the postcode norm.
Princes Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 13 years.
£57,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², Princes Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,337
Street avg £2,685
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eagle Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2009Most recent
£57,500
+137.6%over 13 years30 November 1995
£24,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1AN: £143,000 (2024–2021).
Princes Court Flat 1 320 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Sept 2024
Princes Court Flat 10a 320 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Mar 2023
Princes Court Flat 8 320 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Dec 2022
Princes Court Flat 9 320 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Nov 2021
Princes Court Flat 6 320 Poole Road Branksome Poole
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
BH12 1HJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.